Our Milestones

2011

In The Year 2011

  • 1st Session
  • All classrooms Smart Board & SAS (Smart Assessment System) enabled.
2012

In The Year 2012

  • CBSE Affiliation till Grade 12th
  • 1st session of Class 9th & 11th
  • 8th Asian Schools Chess Rapid Championship – Shweta Priyadarshini Won Bronze Medal At Indira Gandhi Stadium New Delhi
2013

In The Year 2013

  • UTTISHT BHARAT COMPETITION -The First Prize In Chitrapat Competition, An Event in the Inter DPS Heritage Festival
  • Complete School from Nur to XII
2014

In The Year 2014

  • Yash Bharat Samman 2014 by UP Govt – Shweta Priyadarshini was awarded with cash prize of 5 lakh and a laptop.
  • DPS Rajnagar in Top 20 Delhi Public School around the world.
2015

In The Year 2015

  • All Classrooms fully Air Conditioned
  • Installation of CCTV in buses
  • Guinness world record for participating in 1st International Yoga Day with PM Narendra Modi at Rajpath.
  • South Asian Roller Skating Championship 2015, Singapore – Raghav Agarwal of grade IX won Bronze Medal in relay race.
  • Plantation Drive-Organised in various societies of NCR to create awareness about creating a green planet.
2016

In The Year 2016

  • Inter DPS Science & Math Symposium – Yugam Jain of grade XI secured first position in Online Photography event held at DPS RKP
  • Yoga Performance on DD News & News 1 India – 5 students with school Yoga Guru displayed Yogasans on National Channel
  • Installation of Interactive tablets in classrooms.
  • Enhancement of security CCTV inside classrooms.
  • Guinness world record At World Culture Festival for being the largest Original Kathak.
  • Guinness Book World Cultural Dance Festival – 20 Students Awarded Certificates
  • UDAAN -First Prize in Skit on ‘Miracle Of Science’
  • International Arthashastra Quiz – The First Online International Economic Olympiad was conducted and is organised every year
  • International Dharohar Quiz – An Online International History Olympiad was conducted and is organised every year
  • Tab Activity – Initiated for students of Nur to grade XII to inculcate ICT
  • Pratibha Ki Udaan – Provides a platform to students to present their talent.
2017

In The Year 2017

  • 1st International Trip – NASA
  • Installation of Laptop Lab
  • National Talent Search Examination – National Scholar – Shounak Mondal, State Scholars: 30
  • Bodhi Parv Quiz – Nakul Gupta & Nirjhar of grade XII bagged 1st Runner Up of Buddhist Heritage
  • News Wiz India Today – Nirjhar Sharma and Nakul Gupta of grade XII
  • 8th Mini 10th Sub Junior Roll Ball National Championship – Girls team won over all Championship in Sub Junior & Runner Up in Mini Group
  • 11th Sub Junior & Senior U.P State Roll Ball Championship – Girls team won over all Championship
  • CBSE North Zone 1 Roller Skating Champioship – 3 Gold, 2 Silver & 1 Bronze won by Amayra Sharma, Anubhav Singh, Tavish Sharma & Khushi Veerbhan
  • International Dance And Music Festival, Cuttack – Taronima Roy Grade IX was presented the ‘Plaque Of Honour’
2018

In The Year 2018

  • 100 ft flag post installed
  • Beginning of technology as a tool of learning tab + i pad in classrooms.
  • Night sky Observatory by Dept of Science & Technology Lucknow.
  • Laptop lab 2 INSTALLED with wifi
  • Tech shows
  • Edutainment
  • Visual & Performing Arts Presentations
  • Sports performances
  • Google Code – Rohan Singh was selected as a Finalist by Sustainable Computing Research Lab Completing 44 Tasks as part of Google Code
  • CBSE All India Rank – Nakul Gupta Class XII Secured All India Rank 3
  • Inter DPS Quiz Competition – Divya Samarth Joshi (Grade VI), Anmol Yadav (Grade VII) and Vandit Agarwal (Grade VIII) were National Winners at DPS Rohini
  • Inspire Award – Shubham Gupta (Class XII) Secured First Position
  • DPS National Roller Skating Championship – Overall Championship. 1 Gold, 2 Silver & 1 Bronze by Tavish Sharma & Harshul Panwar
  • International Dance Championship – Trisha Varshney Of VIII Bagged the Bronze Medal held in Kathmandu, Nepal.
  • Quizzing & Questionning (ONQ) – Students are motivated to read the text and prepare questions based on Bloom’s Taxonomy.
2019

In The Year 2019

  • AIR 3 in AISSCE 2019 – Aditya Tomar
  • ISRO Piyush Srivastava represented UP at Sriharikota
  • NEET – Siddhant Agarwal qualified for the Nationals
  • TRYST – IIT Delhi, Rohan Singh, Runners Up
  • ISRO YUVIKA – Piyush Srivastava (Class IX) selected and awarded as Young Scientist at Shrihari Kota
  • AITA Tennis Championship – Vaani Sirohi bagged First Position
  • UP State Roller Skating Chanpioship – 3 Gold, 5 Silver and 6 Bronze Medals won by Anushka Tyagi, Amayra Sharma, Anmol Tyagi, Rajat Tyagi, Kanak Tayal & Tavish Sharma
  • CBSE North Zone – 1 Roller Skating Championship – 2 Gold, 3 Silver and 3 Bronze Medals
  • XXXI Delhi State Yogasana Championship – Overall Champion 10 Gold, 3 Silver and 7 Bronze
  • International Indian Classical Dance & Music Festival : Rasa Vilass – Kamya Agarwal and Vani Singh (VIII) bagged 1st Position at Subrato Park Auditorium, New Delhi
2020

In The Year 2020

  • BCCI: U-19 Girls Cricket Tournament – Etika Tyagi Grade XI selected for Ranji Trophy From Manipur Team
  • XV National Yogasana & Sports Championship – Raghav Rathi – Yash Gupta 2 Gold And 2 Silver both qualified for 2nd World Yoga Championship
  • We are Friends Session (WAF) – Organised in the Online Sessions to allow children express themselves and enjoy an informal atmosphere
  • Saluting The True Heroes – An Initiative Where students identify and discuss the True & Unsung Heroes based on their contribution to the society.